Committees, Councils, and Subcommittees

2018-19 Committees, Councils & Subcommittees

Senate Executive Committee

  • M. DeGagné (Chair)
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (Vice-chair)
  • J. McAuliffe
  • C. Richardson
  • P. Radia
  • J. Nadeau
  • B. Hatt (Speaker)
  • N. Colborne (Deputy Speaker)
  • VACANT (A & S)
  • P. Millar (APS)
  • J. Allison  (ED) 
  • D. Goulard (NUSU Executive)

By-Laws & Elections Subcommittee

  • B. Hatt (Chair & Senate Speaker)
  • N. Colborne (Deputy Senate Speaker)
  • D. Tabachnick (A & S)
  • D. Davis (APS)
  • T. Horton (ED)
  • ​​A. Vainio-Mattila (non-voting)
  • H. Mackie (NUSU Executive)
  • S. Landriault (Senate Secretary)(non-voting)

Honorary Degrees Subcommittee

  • M. DeGagné (Chair)
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (Vice-Chair)
  • P. Radia (Interim Dean)
  • L. Kruk (A & S)
  • C. Greco (APS)
  • K. Ferguson (ED)
  • G. Durnan (Board of Governors)
  • J. Nighbor (Alumni Advisory Board)
  • H. Mackie (NUSU Executive)
  • C. Dowdall (Board Secretary) (non-voting)

Academic Quality Assurance and Planning Committee

  • A. Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
  • J. McAuliffe
  • C. Richardson
  • P. Radia
  • J. Nadeau
  • D. Iafrate
  • S. Tedesco
  • N. Black
  • J. Smith (Board of Governors)
  • B. Kelly (A & S Senator)
  • P. Ravi (APS Senator)
  • D. Jarvis (ED Senator)
  • K. Srigley (at large Senator)
  • R. Mirza  (A & S non-Senator)
  • S. Cairns (APS non-Senator)
  • J. Vitale (ED non-Senator)
  • K. Karvinen (at large non-Senator)
  • K. Kearney (A & S undergraduate student Senator)
  • TBA (APS undergraduate student Senator)
  • TBA (ED undergraduate student Senator)
  • TBA (Graduate student Senator)

Undergraduate Studies Committee

  • A. Vainio-Mattila (Chair) (non-voting)
  • C. Richardson (Vice-Chair)
  • P. Radia
  • J. Nadeau
  • D. Iafrate
  • A. Hatef (A & S Senator)
  • L. Chen (APS Senator)
  • C. Hachkowski (ED Senator)
  • D. Murphy (A & S non-Senator)
  • L. Peachey (APS non-Senator)
  • A. Steele (ED non-Senator)
  • K. Kearney (A & S student Senator)
  • TBA (APS student Senator)
  • TBA (ED student Senator)

Undergraduate Standing & Petitions Subcommittee

  • D. Iafrate (Chair)
  • P. Radia
  • C. Richardson
  • J. Nadeau
  • T. Parkes (A & S non-Senator)
  • D. Lafrance Horning (APS Senator)
  • A. Schinkel-Ivy (EDUC non-Senator)
  • K. Kearney (A & S student Senator)
  • TBA (APS student Senator)
  • TBA (ED student Senator)

Undergraduate Services & Awards Subcommittee

  • C. Richardson (Chair)
  • T. Lukin-Linklater (ACE representative)
  • M. Daniel (Senior Development Officer) (non-voting)
  • C. Phillips (Assistant VP Students) (non-voting)
  • K. McLellan (Financial Aid Manager) (non-voting)
  • D. Iafrate (Registrar) ( non-voting)
  • S. O'Hagan (A & S non-Senator)
  • L. Manankil-Rankin (APS non-Senator)
  • T. Scheffel (ED non-Senator)
  • K. Kearney (A & S student Senator)
  • TBA (APS student Senator)
  • TBA (ED student Senator)

Student Appeals Committee

  • D. Iafrate (Chair)
  • N. Colborne (A & S Senator)
  • M. Sullivan (APS Senator)
  • G. Raymer (ED Senator)
  • T. Koivukoski (A & S non-Senator)
  • P. Zou (APS non-Senator)
  • J. Scott (ED non-Senator)
  • K. Kearney (A & S student Senator)
  • TBA (APS student Senator)
  • TBA (ED student Senator)
  • TBA (Graduate student Senator)

Teaching and Learning Committee

  • J. McAuliffe
  • C. Richardson
  • P. Radia
  • J. Nadeau
  • N. Black
  • R. Wenghofer (A & S non-Senator)
  • R. Hoffman (APS non-Senator) (Chair)
  • G. Sharpe (ED Senator)
  • O. Pokorny (CASBU instructor) 
  • TBA (student representative) 
  • TBA (student representative)

Library Advisory Subcommittee

  • N. Black (Chair)
  • S. Connor (A & S Senator)
  • M. Litalien (APS Senator)
  • A. Steele (EDUC non-Senator)
  • W. Peters (A & S non-Senator)
  • A. Baragheh (APS non-Senator)
  • J. Allison (ED Senator)
  • TBA (student representative)

Technology and Infrastructure Committee

  • C. Sutton (VP Finance & Administration) 
  • N. Black (Executive Director, Library Services)
  • H. Hersemeyer (Director of Technology Services)
  • D. Hackett (A & S non-Senator)
  • A. Baragheh (APS non-Senator)
  • J. Vitale (ED non-Senator)
  • TBA (student representative)​
  • TBA (student representative)
  • TBA (1 Senate instructor)

Research Council

  • J. McAuliffe (Chair)
  • C. Richardson
  • P. Radia
  • J. Nadeau
  • K. Greer (CRC Chair - A & S)
  • J. Muterera (APS non-Senator)
  • B. Bruner (CIHR - ED)
  • V. Valov (NSERC - A & S)
  • A. Erfani (SSHRC - A & S)
  • M. Jha (member at large)
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (non-voting)
  • N. Black 
  • TBA (Graduate student)

Graduate Studies Committee

  • J. McAuliffe (Chair) (non-voting)
  • N. Black
  • D. Iafrate
  • C. Richardson
  • P. Radia
  • D. Neal (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair History)
  • TBA (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair Science/Math)
  • K. Clausen  (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair ED)
  • J. Dech (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair Env Science/Studies)
  • B. Law (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair Kinesiology)
  • A. Karassev (Faculty member from Science)
  • TBA (Faculty member from Humanities)
  • TBA (Faculty member from Social Science)
  • TBA (Faculty member from Education)
  • TBA (Graduate Student)

Board of Governors Representatives

  • T. Koivukoski (A & S non-Senator)
  • K. Ferguson (ED non-Senator)
  • R. Gendron (A & S Senator)
  • B. Hatt (ED Senator)

Council of Ontario Universities

  • Academic Colleague - G. McCann
  • Alternate - R. Gendron